WHERE TO BUY TRIETHANOLAMINE ONLINE (TEA 99%) IN BULK WITH WORLDWIDE SHIPPING!!
Also known as TEA, Triethanolamine is a widely used amine chemical with many functions. It is used in the manufacturing of many other chemicals – like surfactants, and emulsifiers. It is a common ingredient used in many common consumer, commercial and industrial products.
A few primary uses for TEA are for pH buffering in cosmetics, adding stability to emulsified systems, neutralizing fatty acids, adjusting and solubilizing oils and other ingredients that are not completely soluble in water.
Some common places you might find triethanolamine in products are: Lotions, liquid detergents like laundry and dishwashing liquid soaps, shaving creams, general surface cleaners, polishes, metalworking fluids, paints, and printing inks. Buy Triethanolamine Online
Triethanolamine 99% (TEA 99%) is a colorless to yellow liquid. It is completely soluble in water, also soluble in ethanol, acetone, glycerine, and ethylene glycol. It has an ammonia-like smell.
Chemical Applications and Strengths
Triethanolamine 99% (TEA 99%) is an extremely efficient chemical compound and therefore, has many industrial applications. Its main applications and strengths are:
- Primarily, Triethanolamine is used in making surfactants.
- It is used as a corrosion inhibitor.
- It is used as a neutraliser for fatty acids.
- It is used to adjust and buffer the pH.
- It solubilises oils and other insoluble ingredients.
- In some specific cases Triethanolamine salts are more soluble than the alkali metal salts.
- It is used as an additive in cement production because it facilitates the grinding process.
- It is found in many ear-drops that are used for treating ear diseases and infections.
- It is also used as a complexing agent for aluminium ions in aqueous solutions.
- In photographic processing too Triethanolamine for sale is very useful.
- It is used in gas sweetening. Buy Triethanolamine Online
- It is used as a catalyst for the manufacture of urethane foam.
- It is a component of many cosmetic and personal care products.
- It is a major component of liquid organic fluxes for the soldering of aluminium alloys.
- In holography it is used as a swelling agent to colour shift holograms.
- It is used for making detergents and cleaners.
- It is also found in many agricultural chemicals.
|Moisture (% by wt.)||0.5|
|Mean Molecular Weight||140-146.9|
|Specific Gravity at 20/20oC||1.120-1.130|